ColorChip tests next-generation 400G QSFP-DD FR4 optical transceiver

March 05, 2019 //By Jean-Pierre Joosting
ColorChip tests next-generation 400G QSFP-DD FR4 optical transceiver
ColorChip has announced a major milestone with the introduction of a 400G QSFP-DD FR4 transceiver to address the needs of today's mega datacenter.

The PAM4 transceiver leverages ther company's proprietary SystemOnGlass™ (SOG™) technology, which has been proven with the deployment of multiple generations of products scaling from 40G to 400G, including the recent introduction of 200G FR4  and 400G DR4  products.

The 400G FR4 transceiver is designed in collaboration with Credo, a provider of high performance mixed-signal semiconductors, and uses their highly efficient CMX450100P DSP device. The Credo mixed-signal DSP is integrated with ColorChip's innovative SOG™ optical engine, employing uncooled EML's operating on the CWDM grid and an innovative glass platform characterized by low optical losses and high coupling efficiencies. As a result, the transceiver achieves minimal power consumption levels and a design ready-made for automated assembly delivering high production scalability and yields. The transceiver is packaged in a compact QSFP-DD form factor and equipped with standard duplex LC optical interface. The 400G FR4 transceiver is presently undergoing system-level testing.

www.color-chip.com


Vous êtes certain ?

Si vous désactivez les cookies, vous ne pouvez plus naviguer sur le site.

Vous allez être rediriger vers Google.